Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 30 October 2018

Kristen M Lowrey (‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) operates the www.kmlowrey.com website. This privacy policy (the ‘Privacy Policy’) is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you may provide to us when you use our services and the choices you have associated with those policies.

We use your data to provide and improve our services. We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of all personal information we collect by providing our services. In relation to managing personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is Personal Information?

‘Personal Information’ is any information about a client or an individual that identifies that person or by which that person’s identity could be reasonably determined. We recognise that Personal Information is sensitive and we will ensure confidentiality and privacy of all information we when providing our services.

What Personal Information is collected?

When you visit this website, you may provide two types of Personal Information: information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse the site.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a person under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take immediate steps to remove that information from our servers.

Personal Information You Choose to Provide

You may provide information about yourself, your firm or company or your business practices when you use our services, register for community support or register for email newsletters or alerts.

If you choose to correspond via email, including through email links from this website, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and the responses.

Cookies

This site utilises a standard technology called ‘cookies’. These are small pieces of data stored on your device which may include a unique identifier. Cookies together with web server logs may be used to collect information about how this site is used. Information gathered through this process may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this site, and the websites visited just before and just after this site. This information is used to analyse and improve our services.

Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided us in your cookies.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our services.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

The information we collect is used to improve the content of this site and our services. We will not share or sell your personal information to other organisations for commercial purposes. However, your information could be shared under the following circumstances:

  • with third parties engaged to facilitate our business, including for such purposes as sending emails or processing payments. Third parties may have access to your personal information in connection with those business activities only;
  • if in the process of developing our businesses we determine its necessary to buy or sell assets or business offerings, customer, email and visitor information may be one of those transferred business assets; or
  • in the process of transferring information due to corporate divestitures, mergers or dissolutions.

In each of the above circumstances, the third parties receiving the information are bound by the same privacy rules we follow.

We may also disclose your personal information if:

  • required to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, threats to the safety of any person; or
  • in any circumstances required by law.

We do not disclose any personal information for any other purposes without your consent, unless required by law.

Analytics

We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyse the use of our services.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on our website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics op-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytic.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about your activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www/google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Remarketing

We may at times use marketing tools to advertise online. This may include remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you have used our website. We, along with our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

Google Adwords remarketing services is provided by Google Inc. You can opt out of Google’s remarketing by visiting the Ads Preference Manager.

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. You can opt out of Facebook’s interest-based ads by following the instructions on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site, and our Privacy Policy will no longer be in effect. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Security of Information Transmissions

Email is not recognised as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private or sensitive information to us by email. Some of the information you may enter on this site may be transmitted securely via Secure Sockets Layer SSL, 128 bit encryption services. Pages utilising this technology will have URLs that start with HTTPS instead of HTTP.

Requests for Personal Information

In most cases a summary of your Personal Information held by us, such as your name and address details and contact phone numbers, are freely available to you by calling one of our offices.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any requests for access within 30 days of having received the request.

We may be required by law to retain Personal Information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us.

General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) you have certain rights and protections under the GDPR regarding the processing of your Personal Information.

We rely on the following lawful means of processing your Personal Information:

  • Where it is necessary to fulfill a contract with you, including where we collect your Personal Information to enable us to send you course materials.
  • Where you have given us valid consent to use your Personal Information, we will rely on that consent and only use the Personal Information for the specific purpose for which you have given consent. This includes where we send information or notifications via email or mobile.
  • Where it is to further our legitimate interests where they are not overridden by your rights or interests, including usage statistics, analytics and internal analysis so we can improve our services.

If you are an EEA resident, you have certain rights including:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right of rectification;
  • the right to object;
  • the right to restriction of processing;
  • the right to erasure or to be forgotten;
  • the right to data portability; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated processing.

If you would like to access Personal Information we hold about you, or ask for that information to be corrected, please contact us. In some circumstances you also have a right to object or to ask that we restrict certain processing activities or delete your Personal Information. If you would like to limit or request deletion of your Personal Information or exercise any other rights you can do so by contact us.

Withdrawing Your Consent

You can withdraw your consent to our collection or processing of your Personal Information by contacting us at any time. If you withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Information, you may not have access to our website or our services. In some circumstances where we have a legal basis to do so, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent, for example, if it is necessary to comply with an independent legal obligation or if it necessary to do so to protect our legitimate interest in keeping our website and services secure.

Our Compliance

All Personal Information stored on our platform is treated as confidential. It is stored securely and is accessed by authorised personnel only. Our collection is limited in relation to what is necessary, for the purpose for which the Personal Information is processed and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected. We implement and maintain appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect Personal Information against unauthorised or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure. We ensure the encryption and pseudonymisation of Personal Information and we have adequate cyber security measures in place.

Your Acknowledgement

By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to us disclosing it to third parties who reside outside the EEA. We will ensure these third parties are GDPR compliant.

Your Consent

By using this site you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page, including a prominent notice on our website and update the ‘effective date’ at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Kristen at kristen@kmlowrey.com.